Background-image
Sponsors
NY Sharks Partners
Metropolitan+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Level+3
USIS
Innate+Chiropractic
Perez+Physical+Therapy
The+Stylists+Chair
Presidio
Swimmer's Ear - March 20, 2012

Practice Schedules for End of March and April

SOMS

  • Week of 3/26/2012 - Regular Practice Schedule
  • Week of 4/2/2012 - No Practice - Streamline Swim Camp at RCC (signup on website)
  • Week of 4/9/2012 - No Practice - OFF
  • Week of 4/16/2012 - Regular Practice Schedule

RCC

  • Week of 3/26/2012 - Regular Practice Schedule
  • Week of 4/2/2012 - No Practice - Streamline Swim Camp at RCC (signup on website)
  • Week of 4/9/2012 - Regular Practice Schedule

NRHS

  • See Coach Holmes 

Streamline Swim Clinic (April 2 - April 7, 2012) 

About the Clinic:

Streamline Swim Clinic is an intensive week-long clinic of focused teaching of fundamental principles of body position and balance in the water, intense stroke technique refinement for all four competitive strokes and dolphin kicking. This year’s clinic is open to ANY competitive swimmers, begins Monday April 2, and ends Saturday April 7, 2012. The clinic will be conducted at Rockland Community College in Suffern, NY.

Swimmers 11 years old and younger will swim from 6:00-7:30 pm Monday-Friday and 8:00-9:30 am Saturday

Swimmers 12 years old and older will swim from 4:30-6:00 pm Monday-Friday and 9:30-11:00 am Saturday                                                                                                                                                

The clinic will be led by NYSA head senior coach John Alaimo and members of the NYSA coaching staff.

Clinic Dates:

Monday April 2, 2012                    Balance, Rotation and Flutter Kick                            
Tuesday April 3, 2012                  Freestyle Stroke Technique
Wednesday April 4, 2012             Backstroke Stroke Technique
Thursday April 5, 2012                 Principles of Sculling and Undulation and Dolphin Kick
Friday April 6, 2012                      Breaststroke Stroke Technique
Saturday April 7, 2012                  Butterfly Stroke Technique
                                                                                    

Clinic Cost:  $120 for Full Week

Registration:

Space is limited and placement in the clinic will be offered on a first come first serve basis.

Online Registration:

1.      Log onto NYSA website: www.nysaquatics.com.

2.      Click the  “Lessons and Clinics”tab on the main menu. 

3.      Scroll to the bottom of the page and click the “Streamline Swim Clinic” Bar.

4.      Click “Class Cost/Dates/Times” for the appropriate clinic to view the information.

5.      Click the red “Register” button to begin registration.

Payment Information:

Credit or Debit Card payments can be made through our website and are automatic.

Checks can be made out to NYSAQUATICS and mailed to the below address.

For questions, email John Alaimo at john.alaimo1@gmail.com


 

New Team Records 2011-2012

13 Athletes have broken 31 Team Records thus far during the 2011-2012 season. Congrats to the following swimmers!!

  1. Eugene Shen
    • 8 and Under Boys 50 yard Freestyle - 34.76
    • 8 and Under Boys 100 yard Backstroke - 1:31.19
    • 8 and Under Boys 50 yard Butterfly - 41.44
  2. Amanda Lauer
    • 11-12 Girls 1000 yard Freestyle - 11:26.47
    • 13-14 Girls 200 yard Freestyle - 1:59.19
  3. Thersa Hutton
    • 13-14 Girls 100 yard Freestyle - 55.29
  4. Julia Cicalo
    • 13-14 Girls 500 yard Freestyle - 5:14.77
    • 13-14 Girls 1000 yard Freestyle - 10:50.38
    • 13-14 Girls 1650 yard Freestlye - 17:54.79
  5. Liam Burke 
    • 13-14 Boys 500 yard Freestyle - 4:54.94
    • 13-14 Boys 1000 yard Freestyle - 10:28.83
    • 13-14 Boys 1650 yard Freestyle - 17:25.75
    • 13-14 Boys 1500 meter Freestyle - 17:47.00
  6. Matthew Zugibe
    • 13-14 Boys 100 yard Butterfly - 53.96
    • 13-14 Boys 200 yard IM - 2:01.04
  7. Matthew Nicholas
    • 13-14 Boys 200 yard Butterfly - 2:05.08
  8. Jack Carey 
    • 15-18 Boys 100 yard Freestyle - 46.48
  9. Valerie Lauer
    • 15-18 Girls 1000 yard Freestyle - 10:52.12
    • 15-18 Girls 1650 yard Freestyle - 18:01.09
    • 15-18 Girls 200 yard Butterfly - 2:09.42
  10. Morgan Fairclough
    • 15-18 Girls 100 yard Backstroke - 55.79
    • 15-18 Girls 100 meter Backstroke - 1:06.10
    • 15-18 Girls 200 yard Backstroke - 2:03.68
    • 15-18 GIrls 200 meter Backstroke - 2:22.89
    • 15-18 Girls 200 meter Freestyle - 2:16.18
  11. Lance Neuendorf
    • 15-18 Boys 100 yard Backstroke - 51.10
    • 15-18 Boys 200 yard Backstroke - 1:51.89
    • 15-18 Boys 200 yard IM - 1:55.10
  12. Greg Byrne
    • 15-18 Boys 200 yard Butterfly - 1:57.14
  13. Yonghoon Jun
    • Open Boys 100 yard Butterfly - 51.02
    • Open Boys 100 meter Butterfly - 59.68